Is Organic Baked Puffs With White Cheddar - 5.5oz - Simply Balanced™ Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • organic cultured milk
  • organic nonfat milk
  • organic white cheddar cheese

organic cultured milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Cornmeal, Organic Vegetable Oil (Sunflower, Safflower, Canola), Organic White Cheddar Cheese (Organic Cultured Milk, Salt, Enzymes), Organic Nonfat Milk, Sea Salt

Check Organic Baked Puffs With White Cheddar - 5.5oz - Simply Balanced™ against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Organic Baked Puffs With White Cheddar - 5.5oz - Simply Balanced™ is available at 1 retailer

Target

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go