Is Organic Beef Bouillon Cubes Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • yeast extract
  • natural rosemary flavouring

yeast extract

Dietitian note

Yeast extract may contain gluten (from barley). Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Concentrated savory, beef-forward flavor yields a rich, umami broth; the dry, firm cubes crumble easily and dissolve quickly in hot liquids. Commonly used to season soups, stews, gravies, sauces, marinades, rice and vegetables. Reviewers typically note consistent flavor and convenience, with some reporting a strong, salty finish and quick preparation.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Mineral Salt, Yeast Extract, Organic Non Hydrogenated Palm Oil, Organic Corn Starch, Organic Tomato Powder, Organic Beef Fat, Organic Onions, Organic Beef Meat Powder, Organic Nutmeg, Organic Black Pepper, Organic Parsley, Natural Rosemary Flavouring

Check Organic Beef Bouillon Cubes against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Organic Beef Bouillon Cubes is available at 2 retailers

Spud CaWalmart Ca

About this product

Seasoning · Cube

Flavor
SavoryMeatyHerbaceous
Texture
DryDense
Commonly used for
SoupCooking