Is ORGANIC BLACK BEAN VEGGIE BURGER PATTIES, BLACK BEAN Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- organic bulgur wheat
- wheat
- organic oats
organic bulgur wheat
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
organic bulgur wheat, organic mushrooms, organic black beans, organic onions, organic tofu (filtered water, organic soybeans, magnesium chloride), organic textured soy protein, organic oats, organic fire roasted sweet potatoes, organic celery, organic carrots, filtered water, organic green chiles, organic corn, organic tapioca starch, organic tomato puree, organic extra virgin olive oil, organic potatoes, organic green onions, sea salt, organic high oleic safflower and/or sunflower oil, organic diced tomatoes, organic garlic, organic bell peppers, organic chipotle pods, organic spices, organic cilantro, organic cornstarch, organic balsamic vinegar (organic wine vinegar, organic grape must), organic jalapeno peppers
Check ORGANIC BLACK BEAN VEGGIE BURGER PATTIES, BLACK BEAN against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ORGANIC BLACK BEAN VEGGIE BURGER PATTIES, BLACK BEAN in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 3 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 13 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Beyond Meat Beyond Burger Plant Based Patties 2 Count - 8 Oz
Forager Project, Organic Dairy-Free Vanilla Bean Cashewmilk Yogurt Alternative, 24 Ounce
Dave's Killer Bread Organic 8ct Burger Buns Done Right - 17.6 Oz
CASHEW BUTTER + PURE VANILLA BEAN ORGANIC 70% CACAO DARK CHOCOLATE, CASHEW BUTTER + PURE VANILLA BEAN
Forager Project, Organic Dairy-Free Vanilla Bean Cashewmilk Yogurt Alternative, 5.3 Ounce
Where to buy
ORGANIC BLACK BEAN VEGGIE BURGER PATTIES, BLACK BEAN is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Unknown · Patty, Frozen


