Is Organic Chili Beana Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- com starch
com starch
Dietitian noteStarch is the carbohydrate of a plant whereas gluten is the protein. Starch can be derived from a variety of grains, and starch from a gluten-containing grain can be refined enough to be gluten free. However, it's very difficult to separate the starch from a protein of the plant, so unless the label lists a gluten-free grain or states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
ORGANIC CHILLI BEANS ORGANIC CHILLI BEANS redients: Red Kidney Beans* (54%), Water, Tomato Puree* (5%), Agave Syrup*, Com Starch, Sat, Red Chilli Powder *(0,5%), Onion*, Seasoning*. *= Certified Organic Ingredients. ①BIO CHILLIBOHNEN Rote Kidneybohnen* (54%), Wasser, Tomatenpuree* (5%), Agavensirup*, Maisstarte Sat, mtes Chilipulver* (0.5%), Zwiebel*, Gewürze*. *= Aus kontrolliert biologischem Anbau ①HARICOTS CHILLI BIOLOGIQUE ents haricot rouges kidney* (54%), eau, purée de tomates* (5%), sirop d'agave", amidon de poudre de piment rouge* (0,5%), oignon*, assaisonnement*. de l'agriculture biologique. LUOMU CHILLIPAPU Wakelys, suola, punainen chilijauhe* (0,5%), sipuli*, mausteet*. punainen kidneypapu* (54%), vesi, tomaattitahna* (5%), agavesiirappi tu luomutuote. Ο ΚΟΚΚΙΝΟ ΦΑΣΟΛΙΑ ΤΣΙΛΙ ΒΙΟΛΟΓΙΚΗΣ Καρικούς αλάτι, σκόνη κόκκινο τσίλι *(0,5%), κρεμμύδι, καρυκεύματα". Επικα Νόκκινα φασόλια (54%), νερό, Τομάτα πουρέ (5%), σιρόπι αγαύης", άμυλο Η επαναπυημένα βιολογικά συστατικά. ser rode kidney bønner* (54%), vann, tomatpure* (5%), agavesirup, chilipulver (0.5%), løk, krydder*. *= fra økologisk landbruk. BIOLOGISCHE CHILLI BONEN tenrode nierbonen" (54%), water, tomatenpuree* (5%), agavesiroop", mais de chilipoeder (0.5%), u kruiden*. *= van gecontroleerde biologische landbouw IT-F
Check Organic Chili Beana against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Organic Chili Beana in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 1 ingredient that is likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 4 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Huy Fong Foods Sriracha Hot Chili Sauce -- 17 fl oz
ORGANIC OATMEAL DARK CHOCOLATE GLUTEN-FREE COOKIES, OATMEAL DARK CHOCOLATE
Mary's Gone Crackers Organic Gluten-free Original Crackers, 6.5 oz
Justin’s Organic Peanut Butter Cups, Dark Chocolate, 1.4 oz (Case of 12)
Justin’s Peanut Butter Cups, Organic, Dark Chocolate, Mini, 4.7 oz (Case of 6)
About this product
Sauce · Can


