Is Organic Fakin' Bacon Tempeh Strips, Smokey Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy
  • organic soybeans
  • soybeans
  • organic soy sauce
  • cultured organic soybeans

soy

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

organic soybeans
soybeans
organic soy sauce

+1 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus soy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, CULTURED ORGANIC SOYBEANS (SOYBEANS, LACTIC ACID FROM PLANT SOURCES), ORGANIC SOY SAUCE (WATER, ORGANIC SOYBEANS, SALT, ORGANIC WHEAT), ORGANIC CIDER VINEGAR, ORGANIC EVAPORATED CANE SYRUP, LESS THAN 2% OF: ORGANIC BROWN RICE, SEA SALT, NATURAL SMOKE FLAVOUR, ORGANIC BEET POWDER (COLOUR), BAKER'S YEAST EXTRACT, ORGANIC DRIED ONIONS, ORGANIC SPICE. CONTAINS STATEMENT: SOY, WHEAT.

Check Organic Fakin' Bacon Tempeh Strips, Smokey against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Organic Fakin' Bacon Tempeh Strips, Smokey is available at 2 retailers

LoblawsWalmart Ca

About this product

Meat · Strip

Flavor
SmokySavory
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichCookingMeal Prep
Soy Free? Organic Fakin' Bacon Tempeh Strips, Smokey | Spoonful