Is Organic Ginger Curry Marinade, 12 fl oz Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- organic cultured dextrose
organic cultured dextrose
Dietitian noteDextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
water, organic cane sugar, organic tomato paste, salt, organic ginger puree (organic ginger, water), organic coconut oil, organic curry powder (organic spices (including turmeric and mustard for color)), organic red bell pepper puree, organic apple cider vinegar, organic lemon juice concentrate, organic coconut milk powder (organic coconut milk powder, organic tapioca maltodextrin, organic acacia gum), contains less than 2% of the following: organic onion puree, organic cultured dextrose, organic maltodextrin, organic cilantro, organic garlic powder, organic cornstarch, organic lemongrass oil, xanthan gum, organic spice
Check Organic Ginger Curry Marinade, 12 fl oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Organic Ginger Curry Marinade, 12 fl oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
ORGANIC OATMEAL DARK CHOCOLATE GLUTEN-FREE COOKIES, OATMEAL DARK CHOCOLATE
Mary's Gone Crackers Organic Gluten-free Original Crackers, 6.5 oz
Justin’s Organic Peanut Butter Cups, Dark Chocolate, 1.4 oz (Case of 12)
Justin’s Peanut Butter Cups, Organic, Dark Chocolate, Mini, 4.7 oz (Case of 6)
Earth Balance Buttery Spread 78% Vegetable Oil Organic Whipped - 13 Oz
Where to buy
Organic Ginger Curry Marinade, 12 fl oz is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Sauce · Bottle


