Is Organic Golden Turmeric Granola Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • whole milk powder
  • cream type
  • white chocolate chunks

whole milk powder

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

cream type
white chocolate chunks

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Whole Grain Rolled Oats, Fair Trade Cane Sugar, Sunflower Oil, White Chocolate Chunks (Cane Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Whole Milk Powder, Soy Lecithin, Vanilla Extract), Fair Trade Black Cocoa Powder (Processed With Alkali), Sea Salt, Fair Trade Dried Coconut, Fair Trade Coffee, Flavoursvanilla, Coffee (Cream Type)), Rice Starch, Tocopherols (Added To Enhance Freshness), Organic, Contains Nuts

Check Organic Golden Turmeric Granola against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Organic Golden Turmeric Granola is available at 1 retailer

Spud Ca

About this product

Cereal · Granule, Dried

Flavor
ChocolateyVanillaSweetNutty
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The GoTopping
Vegan? Organic Golden Turmeric Granola | Spoonful