Is Organic Hot Cereal, Steel-Cut Oats, 30 oz Oat Free?

No. This product is not oat free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains oat.

Why it's not oat free

  • organic steel cut oats

organic steel cut oats

Dietitian note

This ingredient contains oats.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

This hot cereal delivers a nutty, toasted flavor and a notably chewy, coarse texture. Commonly enjoyed as a warm porridge topped with sweet or savory toppings, it's also used as a baking base or savory grain. Customer reviews frequently note hearty texture, consistent flavor, longer cook times, and good value.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Steel Cut Oats

Check Organic Hot Cereal, Steel-Cut Oats, 30 oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Organic Hot Cereal, Steel-Cut Oats, 30 oz is available at 2 retailers

Whole FoodsAmazon

About this product

Grain · Pouch, Dried

Flavor
NuttyNeutral
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
BreakfastMeal Prep