Is Organic japanese hatcho miso Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • ties ofthis unpasteurised miso
  • clearspring organic hatcho miso has a str ng voury taste
  • one aspoon of hatcho miso will season about one cup of liquide dilute in a little cooking liquid add towards the end of cooking
  • clearspring organic japanese hatcho miso liso is ajapanese fermented whole soya food that is well known for its rich flavour ar oncentrated nutrition

ties ofthis unpasteurised miso

Dietitian note

Miso is a Japanese paste made by fermenting soybeans with salt and kōji mold. It contains soy-derived proteins and bioactive isoflavones that directly conflict with a soy-free diet. Ingesting miso may provoke allergic reactions or undermine dietary adherence for individuals strictly avoiding soy.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Clearspring Organic Japanese Hatcho Miso Liso Is Ajapanese Fermented Whole Soya Food That Is Well Known For Its Rich Flavour Ar Oncentrated Nutrition, High In Protein, Clearspring Organic Hatcho Miso Has A Str Ng Voury Taste And Is Still Made To The Original 400 Year Old Recipe With Lengthy Agn G In Darwood Kegs, Se Instead Of Salt To Enrich The Flavour Of Soups, Stews, Beans, Sauces And Spr ,Ds, One Aspoon Of Hatcho Miso Will Season About One Cup Of Liquide Dilute In A Little Cooking Liquid Add Towards The End Of Cooking, Avoid Lengthy Boiling To Preserve The Enzymatic Yt&lt,ties Ofthis Unpasteurised Miso, For More Info And Recipes Visit: Wwvv,clearspring,co,uk

Check Organic japanese hatcho miso against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Condiment · Spreadable

Flavor
SaltySavoryUmamiRich
Texture
DenseCreamy
Commonly used for
CookingSoupMarinadingTopping