Is Organic Jelly Bean, Assorted Fruit Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • natural flavours
  • organic flavours

natural flavours

Dietitian note

Flavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ORGANIC SUGAR, ORGANIC GLUCOSE SYRUP, CITRUS PECTIN, CITRIC ACID, NATURAL FLAVOURS, SODIUM CITRATE, ORGANIC FLAVOURS (CHERRY, PEACH, BLUEBERRY, PEAR), ORGANIC APPLE CONCENTRATE, ORGANIC CARAMEL, POTASSIUM CITRATE, SHELLAC, ORGANIC CARROT CONCENTRATE, ORGANIC PEAR JUICE CONCENTRATE, ORGANIC PUMPKIN CONCENTRATE, ORGANIC STRAWBERRY JUICE CONCENTRATE, ORGANIC APPLE JUICE CONCENTRATE, ORGANIC CHERRY JUICE CONCENTRATE, ORGANIC BEESWAX, ORGANIC LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, ORGANIC RADISH CONCENTRATE, ORGANIC RED RASPBERRY PUREE, ORGANIC ORANGE JUICE CONCENTRATE, ORGANIC PEACH JUICE CONCENTRATE, ORGANIC BLUEBERRY JUICE CONCENTRATE, ORGANIC CARNAUBA WAX, ORGANIC ANNATTO EXTRACT, ORGANIC BLACK CURRANT CONCENTRATE.

Check Organic Jelly Bean, Assorted Fruit against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Organic Jelly Bean, Assorted Fruit is available at 2 retailers

LoblawsReal Canadian Superstore

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
Fruity
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go