Is Organic juice cleanse Berry Surprise Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 2 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • lipase
  • organic natural flavors
  • amylase

lipase

Dietitian note

Lipase is an enzyme that comes from the stomachs and tongue glands of animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Gum Acacia Powder, Organic Psyllium Husk Powder, Organic Flax Seed Powder, Organic Quinoa Sprout Powder, Organic Alfalfa Leaf Powder, Organic Barley Grass Powder, Organic Apple Fruit Powder, Organic Spirulina Powder, Organic Wheat Grass Juice Powder, Organic Carrot Root Powder, Organic Oat Grass Powder, Organic Collard Leaf Powder, Organic Broccoli Sprout Powder, Organic Spinach Leaf Powder, Organic Kale Leaf Powder, Organic Chlorella Cracked Cell Wall Powder, Organic Strawberry Fruit Powder, Organic Cranberry Fruit Powder, Organic Beet Root Powder, Organic Tomato Fruit Powder, Organic Raspberry Fruit Powder, Organic Black Currant Fruit Powder, Organic Stevia Leaf Powder, Organic Inulin (Jerusalem Artichoke Fructan), Organic Acerola Fruit Extract, Organic Blueberry Fruit Powder, Organic Cabbage Palm (Acai) Fruit Powder, Organic Green Tea Leaf Extract, Organic Milk Thistle Seed Powder, Organic Schisandra Berry Powder, Organic Broccoli Sprout Powder, Amylase, Protease, Cycloamylase, Invertase, Maltase, Lipase, Organic Natural Flavors, Citric Acid

Check Organic juice cleanse Berry Surprise against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Supplement · Powder

Flavor
FruitySweetTart
Texture
PowderyDry
Commonly used for
DrinkingSmoothieMeal Prep