Is Organic Optimum Power, Blueberry Cinnamon Flax Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 2 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • wheat
  • whole grain rolled oats
  • oats

wheat

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Provides a mild fruity sweetness balanced by warm spice undertones, with a coarse, slightly crunchy texture that softens when mixed; commonly stirred into yogurt, oatmeal, or smoothies and used as a topping. Reviewers note consistent flavor, easy mixing, and convenient packaging, while some mention occasional clumping or uneven distribution occasionally

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Whole Grain Rolled Oats, Cane Sugar, Roasted Soy Nuts, Flax Seeds, Sweetened Dried Blueberries (Wild Blueberries, Apple Juice Concentrate, Sunflower Oil), Cinnamon, Sea Salt, Organic, Contains Oats And Soy, May Contain Milk, Tree Nuts, Peanuts Or Wheat

Check Organic Optimum Power, Blueberry Cinnamon Flax against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Cereal · Granule, Dried

Flavor
FruitySpicy
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The Go