Is ORGANIC ORIGINAL NAAN, ORIGINAL Pescatarian?
Why it's a maybe for pescatarian
- monocalcium phosphate
- riboflavin
monocalcium phosphate
Dietitian noteCalcium phosphate, monocalcium phosphate and tricalcium phosphate all refer to a mineral salt which can be found in both rocks and bones. Absent more information on the label, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
ORGANIC ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (ORGANIC WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), WATER, ORGANIC SOYBEAN OIL, ORGANIC CULTURED WHEAT FLOUR, ORGANIC SUGAR, BAKING POWDER (SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, SODIUM BICARBONATE, CORN STARCH, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE), SEA SALT, ORGANIC WHEAT GLUTEN, ORGANIC CARROT POWDER, GUAR GUM, YEAST, CITRIC ACID, ASCORBIC ACID.
Check ORGANIC ORIGINAL NAAN, ORIGINAL against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ORGANIC ORIGINAL NAAN, ORIGINAL in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
About this product
Bread · Sheet


