Is Organic Protein Bowl Bean & Rice Burrito Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- calcium chloride
calcium chloride
Dietitian noteCalcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
WATER, LONG GRAIN BROWN RICE*, DICED RED BELL PEPPERS*, PINTO BEANS*, RED KIDNEY BEANS*, ROASTED CORN*, CORN*, DICED TOMATOES IN JUICE* (TOMATOES*, TOMATO JUICE*, CITRIC ACID AND CALCIUM CHLORIDE), GREEN TOMATILLO PUREE*, DICED ONIONS*, DICED GREEN BELL PEPPERS*, OLIVE OIL*, RED QUINOA*, LESS THAN 2% OF: CHOPPED GREEN JALAPENO PEPPERS*, CILANTRO*, CHOPPED GREEN ONION*, SEA SALT, LIME JUICE CONCENTRATE*, APPLE CIDER VINEGAR*, SPICES*, GARLIC POWDER*, ONION POWDER*, GARLIC PUREE*, JALAPENO POWDER*. *ORGANIC.
Check Organic Protein Bowl Bean & Rice Burrito against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Organic Protein Bowl Bean & Rice Burrito in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Lundberg Family Farms Rice Cakes, Organic, Whole Grain, Brown Rice, Lightly Salted
CHEDDAR CHEESE RICE MAC & CHEESE MADE WITH ORGANIC RICE PASTA, CHEDDAR CHEESE
Seeds of Change Organic Quinoa & Brown Rice with Garlic Microwave Pouch -- 8.5 oz
Lotus Foods Organic Millet & Brown Rice Ramen, 30 Ounce
Jovial Organic Brown Rice Pasta Spaghetti Gluten Free -- 12 oz
About this product
Protein · Frozen Dessert


