Is Organic Protein Vegetarian?

Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is vegetarian.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ORGAIN ORGANIC PROTEIN BLEND™ (PEA PROTEIN*, BROWN RICE PROTEIN*, MUNG BEAN PROTEIN*, CHIA SEED), ORGAIN CREAMER BASE™ (ACACIA, HIGH OLEIC SUNFLOWER OIL, RICE DEXTRIN*, SUNFLOWER LECITHIN, ROSEMARY EXTRACT), NATURAL FLAVORS, ORGAIN ORGANIC 50 SUPERFOODS BLEND™ (MILLET*, AMARANTH*, APPLE PULP*, KALE*, QUINOA*, BUCKWHEAT*, CINNAMON*, CHIA*, QUINOA SPROUT*, AMARANTH SPROUT*, MILLET SPROUT*, GARBANZO BEAN SPROUT*, ALFALFA SPROUT*, PUMPKIN SEED SPROUT*, FLAX SPROUT*, BUCKWHEAT SPROUT*, LENTIL SPROUT*, ADZUKI SPROUT*, BROCCOLI SPROUT*, SUNFLOWER SEED SPROUT*, ACAI*, WHEAT GRASS*, BARLEY GRASS*, OAT GRASS*, PINEAPPLE*, TURMERIC*, BANANA*, CRANBERRY*, MANGO*, BEET*, BROCCOLI*, CARROT*, SPINACH*, TOMATO*, STRAWBERRY*, TART CHERRY*, GREEN BELL PEPPER*, BLACKBERRY*, BRUSSELS SPROUT*, GINGER*, GARLIC*, ONION*, WILD BLUEBERRY*, PARSLEY*, RASPBERRY*, CAULIFLOWER*, CABBAGE*, ASPARAGUS*, CELERY*, CUCUMBER*, ACACIA GUM*, INULIN FIBER*, REBAUDIOSIDE A EXTRACT*, SEA SALT, GUAR GUM*, XANTHAN GUM, ORGANIC FOOD BASED VITAMIN C (AMLA FRUIT EXTRACT), ORGANIC FOOD BASED VITAMIN BLEND (GUAVA, HOLY BASIL, LEMON EXTRACT)

Check Organic Protein against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Protein Powder · Powder

Flavor
NeutralSavoryNutty
Texture
FinePowdery
Commonly used for
Cooking BaseMeal PrepSnackingSmoothie