Is Organic Puffs Peanut Butter Berry Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten.

Why it's not gluten free

  • organic wheat protein isolate

organic wheat protein isolate

Dietitian note

Wheat protein is another name for gluten. It is typically found in personal care products such as shampoo, toothpaste, lipstick, chapstick.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ORGANIC DEGERMED CORN MEAL, ORGANIC HIGH OLEIC SUNFLOWER OIL, ORGANIC CASHEW PROTEIN, ORGANIC WALNUT PROTEIN, ORGANIC PARTIALLY DEFATTED PEANUT FLOUR, ORGANIC MILK PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, ORGANIC SESAME FLOUR, ORGANIC ALMOND PROTEIN, ORGANIC SOY FLOUR, ORGANIC DRIED BLUEBERRIES, ORGANIC APPLE POWDER, ORGANIC WHEAT PROTEIN ISOLATE, ORGANIC DRIED STRAWBERRIES, ORGANIC DRIED EGG WHITES, SEA SALT, ORGANIC ROSEMARY EXTRACT (TO PROTECT FLAVOR)

Check Organic Puffs Peanut Butter Berry against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Cereal · Granule

Flavor
NuttyFruitySweet
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The Go