Is Organic Quinoa & Brown Rice with Garlic & Lentils Vegetarian?

Yes! We believe this product is vegetarian as there are no meat or fish ingredients listed on the label.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, WHOLE GRAIN BROWN WATER WHOLE GRAIN BROWN RICE*, GREEN LENTILS*, BLACK QUINOA*, RED QUINOA*, LESS THAN 2% OF: EXTRA VIRGIN OLIVE OIL*, SEA SALT, GARLIC POWDER*, DEHYDRATED GARLIC*, ONION POWDER*, MINCED GARLIC*, PARSLEY*, BLACK PEPPER*, SUNFLOWER OIL*. * ORGANIC.

Check Organic Quinoa & Brown Rice with Garlic & Lentils against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Grain · Pouch

Flavor
GarlickySavoryNutty
Texture
SoftChunky
Commonly used for
Meal PrepSide DishDipping
Vegetarian? Organic Quinoa & Brown Rice with Garlic & Lentils | Spoonful