Is ORGANIC SAVORY CHEESE RISOTTO Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • organic natural cheese flavor
  • organic natural butter flavor
  • organic parmesan cheese powder

organic natural cheese flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ORGANIC ARBORIO RICE, ORGANIC DEHYDRATED TOMATO FLAKES, ORGANIC DEHYDRATED ONION, ORGANIC DEHYDRATED GARLIC, SEA SALT, ORGANIC PARMESAN CHEESE POWDER [(PASTEURIZED ORGANIC MILK, SALT CHEESE CULTURES, ENZYMES) SODIUM PHOSPHATES], ORGANIC CHEDDAR CHEESE POWDER (ORGANIC MALTODEXTRIN, ORGANIC WHEY SOLIDS, ORGANIC NATURAL CHEESE FLAVOR, SALT, DISODIUM PHOSPHATES), ORGANIC HIGH CONCENTRATE BUTTER FLAVOR (ORGANIC MALTODEXTRIN, ORGANIC NATURAL BUTTER FLAVOR), ORGANIC WHEY POWDER, ORGANIC HERBS AND ORGANIC SPICES, ORGANIC SMOKED PAPRIKA.

Check ORGANIC SAVORY CHEESE RISOTTO against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Rice · Powder

Flavor
SavorySaltyUmamiButtery
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
CookingMeal Prep