Is Organic Shells & Cheddar Macaroni and Cheese - 6oz - Good & Gather™ Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • organic cultured pasteurized milk
  • organic nonfat dry milk
  • organic cheddar cheese
  • organic cheese sauce mix

organic cultured pasteurized milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Pasta (Organic Semolina), Organic Cheese Sauce Mix (Organic Nonfat Dry Milk, Organic Cheddar Cheese [Organic Cultured Pasteurized Milk, Salt, Enzymes], Salt, Sodium Phosphate, Lactic Acid, Organic Annatto [Color], Natural Flavor).

Check Organic Shells & Cheddar Macaroni and Cheese - 6oz - Good & Gather™ against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Organic Shells & Cheddar Macaroni and Cheese - 6oz - Good & Gather™ is available at 1 retailer

Target

About this product

Pasta · Dried

Flavor
SavorySaltyButteryRich
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
CookingLunch