Is ORGANIC SPICY THREE-PEPPER HUMMUS WITH RED, JALAPENO & POBLANO PEPPERS, SPICY THREE-PEPPER Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- cultured dextrose
cultured dextrose
Dietitian noteDextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
COOKED CHICKPEAS* (CHICKPEAS*, WATER), TAHINI* (GROUND SESAME SEEDS*), CANOLA OIL*, ROASTED RED PEPPER*, CULTURED DEXTROSE* (ADDED FOR FRESHNESS), SALT, CITRIC ACID (ADDED FOR FRESHNESS), GARLIC POWDER*, LEMON JUICE*, CAYENNE PEPPER*, CUMIN*, GUAR GUM*, JALAPENO*, GARLIC*, POBLANO PEPPERS*, TOPPING: ROASTED RED PEPPER*, JALAPENO*, POBLANO PEPPER*, CANOLA OIL*, GUAR GUM*, CULTURED DEXTROSE* (ADDED FOR FRESHNESS), SALT, CITRIC ACID (ADDED FOR FRESHNESS).
Check ORGANIC SPICY THREE-PEPPER HUMMUS WITH RED, JALAPENO & POBLANO PEPPERS, SPICY THREE-PEPPER against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ORGANIC SPICY THREE-PEPPER HUMMUS WITH RED, JALAPENO & POBLANO PEPPERS, SPICY THREE-PEPPER in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
FIRE-ROASTED VEGETABLE WITH MOZZARELLA STYLE SHREDS, ROASTED RED ONIONS, BELL PEPPERS, TOMATOES, GARLIC & BASIL THIN CRUST GLUTEN-FREE PIZZA, FIRE-ROASTED VEGETABLE
Seeds of Change Rice Spanish Style with Quinoa Red Bell Peppers & Corn Pouch - 8.5 Oz
Pacific Foods Organic Soup Gluten Free Roasted Red Pepper and Tomato -- 32 fl oz
Rao's Homemade Arrabbiata Sauce | 24 oz | Spicy Tomato Sauce | Pasta Sauce | Carb Conscious, Keto Friendly | All Natural, Premium Quality | With Italian Tomatoes & Crushed Red Pepper
SWEET ITALIAN STYLE WITH RED AND GREEN PEPPERS CHICKEN SAUSAGE, SWEET ITALIAN STYLE WITH RED AND GREEN PEPPERS
About this product
Dip · Spreadable


