Is ORGANIC STAR SHAPED EGG NOODLES IN CHICKEN BROTH Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- organic semolina
- wheat
- organic yeast extract
- organic natural flavor
organic semolina
Dietitian noteSemolina is a type of wheat flour used to make certain pastas, couscous, and an Indian dish called "upma". Wheat and all of its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
ORGANIC CHICKEN BROTH (WATER, ORGANIC CONCENTRATED CHICKEN BROTH), ORGANIC CARROTS, ORGANIC PASTA (ORGANIC SEMOLINA [WHEAT], ORGANIC EGG WHITE), ORGANIC COOKED CHICKEN, ORGANIC CELERY, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF ORGANIC CHICKEN FLAVOR, ORGANIC CORN STARCH, SEA SALT, ORGANIC CARROT PUREE, ORGANIC CHICKEN FAT, ORGANIC ONION POWDER, ORGANIC GARLIC POWDER, ORGANIC CANE SUGAR, ORGANIC YEAST EXTRACT, ORGANIC VEGETABLE BROTH CONCENTRATE (ORGANIC CARROT, ORGANIC CELERY, ORGANIC ONION), ORGANIC CARROT JUICE CONCENTRATE, ORGANIC TURMERIC EXTRACT (COLOR), ORGANIC NATURAL FLAVOR.
Check ORGANIC STAR SHAPED EGG NOODLES IN CHICKEN BROTH against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ORGANIC STAR SHAPED EGG NOODLES IN CHICKEN BROTH in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 3 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 5 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Swanson Chicken Broth 99% Fat Free 32oz. Box
Better Than Bouillon Organic Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
Swanson Broth Chicken Natural Goodness Fat Free Low Sodium 32oz. CTN
GLUTEN FREE ORGANICS BREADED TENDERS BREADED TENDERS SHAPED CHICKEN BREAST PATTIES WITH RIB MEAT
Pacific Foods Organic Gluten Free Free Range Chicken Broth - 32oz
About this product
Soup · Liquid


