Is Organic Superfood Plant Protein Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- natural flavor
- natural flavour
natural flavor
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Pea Protein, Flax Seed, Quinoa, Pumpkin Seed Protein, Chia Seed, Coconut Milk*, Inulin*, Acacia Gum*, Apple, Carrot*, Cranberry*, Orange Juice*, Broccoli*, Shiitake Mushroom Extract*, Tomato*, Coconut Sugar*, Natural Flavor, Natural Flavour, Beet Root Juice* (for color), Sea Salt, Stevia Leaf Extract*, DL-Alpha Tocopherol, Ascorbic Acid, Retinyl Palmitate, Thiamine Hydrochloride, Riboflavin, Niacinamide, Calcium Pantothenate, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride, Folic Acid, Cyanocobalamin, Biotin, Magnesium Oxide, Calcium Carbonate, Ferrous Fumarate, Zinc Oxide, Manganese Amino Acid Chelate, Copper Oxide, Selenium Amino Acid Chelate, Chromium Picolinate, Molybdenum Amino Acid Chelate, Proteases, Amylase, Cellulase, Lactase, Lipase
Check Organic Superfood Plant Protein against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Organic Superfood Plant Protein in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 2 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 9 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
ORGANIC OATMEAL DARK CHOCOLATE GLUTEN-FREE COOKIES, OATMEAL DARK CHOCOLATE
Mary's Gone Crackers Organic Gluten-free Original Crackers, 6.5 oz
Justin’s Organic Peanut Butter Cups, Dark Chocolate, 1.4 oz (Case of 12)
Justin’s Peanut Butter Cups, Organic, Dark Chocolate, Mini, 4.7 oz (Case of 6)
Earth Balance Buttery Spread 78% Vegetable Oil Organic Whipped - 13 Oz
About this product
Supplement · Powder


