Is ORGANIC TOFU Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • organic soybeans

organic soybeans

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Mild, slightly beany flavor that readily absorbs marinades; firm yet tender, with a springy, sliceable texture that crisps when pan-seared and softens in soups. Commonly used in stir-fries, grilling, baking, and braising. Reviewers cite consistent versatility and flavor absorption, noting occasional wateriness or uneven firmness and packaging concerns during shipping.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, ORGANIC SOYBEANS, CALCIUM SULFATE.

Check ORGANIC TOFU against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Unknown · Loaf, Cube

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
CookingMarinadingMeal PrepStir Fry