Is ORGANIC TZATZIKI GREEK STYLE YOGURT DIP Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • organic cultured dextrose

organic cultured dextrose

Dietitian note

Dextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Creamy, cool and mildly tangy, this dip offers a smooth base with small bits for slight texture contrast; commonly used as a dip for vegetables and chips, also a spread on sandwiches, or a sauce for grilled meats. Reviewers praise its fresh flavor and convenient spreadability; some note batch variation.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ORGANIC YOGURT (PASTEURIZED ORGANIC MILK, ORGANIC NON-FAT DRY MILK, LIVE ACTIVE CULTURES (L. ACIDPHILUS, S. THERMOPHILUS, L. BULGARICUS, BIFIDUS), ORGANIC CULTURED SOUR CREAM (ORGANIC CULTURED CREAM, ORGANIC NONFAT MILK, ORGANIC CORN STARCH, ORGANIC GUAR GUM, ORGANIC LOCUST BEAN GUM), ORGANIC CUCUMBERS, ORGANIC VINEGAR, ORGANIC GARLIC, ORGANIC DILL, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2%: SEA SALT, CITRIC ACID, ORGANIC MALTODEXTRIN AND ORGANIC CULTURED DEXTROSE, XANTHAN GUM.

Check ORGANIC TZATZIKI GREEK STYLE YOGURT DIP against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
GarlickyHerbaceousTangySavory
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
DippingSandwichSaladGarnishing