Is Organic Valley Cheese, Finely Shredded, Mozzarella, Low Moisture, Part Skim Lactose Free?

Description
Mild, creamy flavor with subtly tangy notes; finely shredded pieces melt evenly to form a smooth, elastic texture suited for pizzas, casseroles, baked pastas, and salads. Reviewers commonly praise consistent shredding and reliable melt performance, noting convenient packaging, while a minority report occasional clumping or stickiness in storage during shipping.
Why it's not lactose free
- organic cultured pasteurized part skim milk
organic cultured pasteurized part skim milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Mild, creamy flavor with subtly tangy notes; finely shredded pieces melt evenly to form a smooth, elastic texture suited for pizzas, casseroles, baked pastas, and salads. Reviewers commonly praise consistent shredding and reliable melt performance, noting convenient packaging, while a minority report occasional clumping or stickiness in storage during shipping.
Ingredients
Organic Cultured Pasteurized Part Skim Milk, Salt, Enzymes, Cellulose (Added To Prevent Caking), The Cellulose Is Not Bleached With Chlorine, Contains No Animal Rennet
Check Organic Valley Cheese, Finely Shredded, Mozzarella, Low Moisture, Part Skim against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Organic Valley Cheese, Finely Shredded, Mozzarella, Low Moisture, Part Skim in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Organic Valley Cheese, Finely Shredded, Mozzarella, Low Moisture, Part Skim is available at 8 retailers
About this product
Cheese · Flake


