Is Organic Valley Egg Bites Sausage & Pepper Jack Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- organic pork
- organic pork sausage
- enzyme
- vitamin a palmitate
organic pork
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Organic Eggs, Organic Lowfat Cottage Cheese (Organic Cultured Pasteurized Skim Milk, Organic Pasteurized Cream, Organic Nonfat Milk, Salt, Citric Acid, Organic Guar Gum, Organic Locust Bean Gum, Vitamin A Palmitate), Organic Sharp Cheddar Cheese (Organic Cultured Pasteurized Milk, Salt, Enzyme), Organic Pork Sausage (Organic Pork, Water, Sea Salt, Organic Spices, Organic Cane Sugar, Organic Rosemary Extract), Water, Organic Pepper Jack Cheese (Organic Cultured Pasteurized Milk, Organic Jalapeño Peppers, Salt, Enzyme), Organic Salted Butter (Pasteurized Organic Cream [Milk], Salt), Organic Tapioca Starch, Organic Nonfat Dry Milk, Salt, Organic Guar Gum, Organic Red Chili Flakes, Citric Acid, Organic Granulated Garlic, Organic Granulated Onion, Organic Chili Pepper, Organic Smoked Paprika, Organic White Pepper.
Check Organic Valley Egg Bites Sausage & Pepper Jack against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Organic Valley Egg Bites Sausage & Pepper Jack in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Green Valley Organics Organic Lactose Free Cream Cheese, 8 oz
Green Valley Organics, Yogurt Lactose Free Plain Lowfat Organic, 24 Ounce
Green Valley Creamery Sour Cream, Lactose Free, Organic
Pacific Foods Organic Soup Gluten Free Roasted Red Pepper and Tomato -- 32 fl oz
Green Valley Creamery, Yogurt Lactose Free Vanilla Low Fat Organic, 6 Ounce
Where to buy
Organic Valley Egg Bites Sausage & Pepper Jack is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Piece


