Is ORGANIC VEGETABLE SALAD KIT, STRAWBERRY HARVEST Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • cheese culture
  • organic feta cheese
  • pasteurized organic milk
  • enzymes
  • xanthan gum

cheese culture

Dietitian note

Cheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ORGANIC VEGETABLE BLEND (ORGANIC SAVOY CABBAGE OR ORGANIC GREEN CABBAGE, ORGANIC CARROTS, ORGANIC RED CABBAGE, ORGANIC BEET GREENS OR ORGANIC CHARD, ORGANIC BROCCOLI, ORGANIC KALE; INGREDIENTS MAY VARY WITH SEASON), ORGANIC STRAWBERRY VINAIGRETTE (ORGANIC CANE SUGAR, ORGANIC SOYBEAN OIL, WATER, ORGANIC RED WINE VINEGAR, ORGANIC STRAWBERRY PUREE, ORGANIC DIJON MUSTARD [ORGANIC APPLE CIDER VINEGAR, WATER, ORGANIC MUSTARD SEED, SALT, ORGANIC SPICES], ORGANIC DRIED GARLIC, SALT, XANTHAN GUM, ORGANIC PAPRIKA, ORGANIC DRIED RED PEPPER), ORGANIC FETA CHEESE (ORGANIC FETA CHEESE [PASTEURIZED ORGANIC MILK, SALT, CHEESE CULTURE, ENZYMES], POWDERED CELLULOSE [TO PREVENT CAKING]), ORGANIC ALMONDS, ORGANIC QUINOA CRISPS (ORGANIC QUINOA).

Check ORGANIC VEGETABLE SALAD KIT, STRAWBERRY HARVEST against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Vegetable · Pouch

Flavor
SavoryTangySaltySweet
Texture
CrunchyCreamyJuicy
Commonly used for
SaladMeal Prep