Is ORGANIC VEGETABLE SALAD KIT, STRAWBERRY HARVEST Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- enzymes
enzymes
Dietitian noteEnzymes are proteins added to foods as a modifier. Thy can come from animal, plant, or fungal sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
ORGANIC VEGETABLE BLEND (ORGANIC SAVOY CABBAGE OR ORGANIC GREEN CABBAGE, ORGANIC CARROTS, ORGANIC RED CABBAGE, ORGANIC BEET GREENS OR ORGANIC CHARD, ORGANIC BROCCOLI, ORGANIC KALE; INGREDIENTS MAY VARY WITH SEASON), ORGANIC STRAWBERRY VINAIGRETTE (ORGANIC CANE SUGAR, ORGANIC SOYBEAN OIL, WATER, ORGANIC RED WINE VINEGAR, ORGANIC STRAWBERRY PUREE, ORGANIC DIJON MUSTARD [ORGANIC APPLE CIDER VINEGAR, WATER, ORGANIC MUSTARD SEED, SALT, ORGANIC SPICES], ORGANIC DRIED GARLIC, SALT, XANTHAN GUM, ORGANIC PAPRIKA, ORGANIC DRIED RED PEPPER), ORGANIC FETA CHEESE (ORGANIC FETA CHEESE [PASTEURIZED ORGANIC MILK, SALT, CHEESE CULTURE, ENZYMES], POWDERED CELLULOSE [TO PREVENT CAKING]), ORGANIC ALMONDS, ORGANIC QUINOA CRISPS (ORGANIC QUINOA).
Check ORGANIC VEGETABLE SALAD KIT, STRAWBERRY HARVEST against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ORGANIC VEGETABLE SALAD KIT, STRAWBERRY HARVEST in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Vegetable · Pouch


