Is Organic Wheat Waffles Cereal, 13 oz Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain gluten.

Why it's not gluten free

  • organic whole wheat
  • organic barley malt extract

organic whole wheat

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Light toasted flavor and mild sweetness, presented as small waffle-shaped pieces with a crisp exterior that softens when combined with milk or yogurt. Commonly eaten at breakfast, as a snack, or used as a crunchy topping. Customer reviews frequently cite consistent crunch, pleasant flavor, and occasional broken pieces in packaging.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Whole Wheat, Organic Cane Sugar, Sea Salt, Organic Barley Malt Extract.

Check Organic Wheat Waffles Cereal, 13 oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Organic Wheat Waffles Cereal, 13 oz is available at 2 retailers

Whole FoodsAmazon

About this product

Cereal · Flake

Flavor
SweetMalty
Texture
CrunchyDry
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnacking