Is Organika Enhanced Collagen, Original Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 1 ingredient that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • bovine skin
  • hydrolyzed collagen

bovine skin

Dietitian note

Bovine is a term used to describe cattle.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Unflavored, mildly savory profile is described as neutral by many reviewers; texture dissolves smoothly in hot liquids and blends into cold drinks or smoothies with minimal grittiness. Common uses include stirring into coffee, tea, smoothies, soups, and baking. Reviews note easy mixing, occasional slight aftertaste or clumping in cold preparations.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Hydrolyzed collagen (peptides) (bovine skin)

Check Organika Enhanced Collagen, Original against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Supplement · Powder

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
DrinkingSmoothie