Is Oriecchiette with Broccoli Rabe and Pea Protein Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • parmesan cheese
  • pasteurized milk
  • concentrated milk protein powder

parmesan cheese

Dietitian note

Cheese is typically derived from milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PRECOOKED ORECCHIETTE PASTA (DURUM WHEAT SEMOLINA, WATER, SALT), BROCCOLI RABE, PEA PROTEIN PREPARATION (WATER, PEA PROTEIN, COCONUT OIL, ONION, METHYLCELLULOSE [STABILIZER]), PEA FIBER, DISTILLED VINEGAR, MAPLE SYRUP, SMOKED SALT, POTATO STARCH, SPICES, RED BEET POWDER [COLOR], CARAMELIZED SUGAR SYRUP, SUNFLOWER OIL, CONCENTRATED LEMON JUICE [ACIDITY REGULATOR], SPICE EXTRACTS), WATER, SUNFLOWER OIL, REHYDRATED TEXTURIZED PEA PROTEIN (WATER, TEXTURIZED PEA PROTEIN, MUSHROOM EXTRACT, VINEGAR, SALT, BEETROOT POWDER [COLOR], FENNEL SEEDS, BLACK PEPPER, ONION POWDER, CONCENTRATED LEMON JUICE [ACIDITY REGULATOR], OREGANO, ROSEMARY, GARLIC POWDER), CONCENTRATED MILK PROTEIN POWDER, GARLIC, PARMESAN CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, SALT, ENZYMES), EXTRA VIRGIN OLIVE OIL, SALT, CORNSTARCH, NATURAL FLAVOR, PEA FIBER, CHILI PEPPER POWDER.

Check Oriecchiette with Broccoli Rabe and Pea Protein against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Pasta · Pouch

Flavor
GarlickyHerbaceousUmamiSavory
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchSide Dish