Is Oriental Food Co. Chicken Chow Mein 400g Dairy Free?

Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chow Mein Sauce (Water, Sesame Oil Blend (Sesame Oil, Soya Bean Oil), Garlic Puree, Ginger Puree, Oyster Sauce (Water, Sugar, Salt, Modified Maize Starch, Oyster Extract (Oyster (Mollusc), Water, Salt), Colour: Ammonia Caramel), Shaoxing Rice Wine, Light Soy Sauce (Water, Salt, Soya Beans, Wheat Flour), Cornflour, Rapeseed Oil, Sugar, Chicken Flavour Stock (Vegetable Stock (Water, Onion, Carrot Juice, Tomato, Herb Extract), Glucose Syrup, Flavourings, Yeast Extract, Salt, Maltodextrin, Sugar, Sunflower Oil, Rapeseed Oil), Dark Soy Sauce (Water, Salt, Colour: Plain Caramel, Sugar, Soya Beans, Wheat Flour), Colour: Plain Caramel), Cooked Egg Noodles (Water, Noodles (Wheat Flour, Water, Egg, Salt, Turmeric, Paprika), Rapeseed Oil), Mixed Vegetables (Savoy Cabbage, Bean Sprouts, Red Pepper, Carrot), Cooked Chicken (Chicken Breast Fillet, Tapioca Starch, Salt)

Check Oriental Food Co. Chicken Chow Mein 400g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Oriental Food Co. Chicken Chow Mein 400g is available at 1 retailer

Iceland

About this product

Noodle · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySaltyUmamiGarlicky
Texture
SoftChewyCrunchy
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchOn The Go