Is Oriental Food Co. Chicken Chow Mein 400g Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat
- wheat flour
- light soy sauce
- chicken flavour stock
- flavourings
- yeast extract
- +1 more
wheat
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Chow Mein Sauce (Water, Sesame Oil Blend (Sesame Oil, Soya Bean Oil), Garlic Puree, Ginger Puree, Oyster Sauce (Water, Sugar, Salt, Modified Maize Starch, Oyster Extract (Oyster (Mollusc), Water, Salt), Colour: Ammonia Caramel), Shaoxing Rice Wine, Light Soy Sauce (Water, Salt, Soya Beans, Wheat Flour), Cornflour, Rapeseed Oil, Sugar, Chicken Flavour Stock (Vegetable Stock (Water, Onion, Carrot Juice, Tomato, Herb Extract), Glucose Syrup, Flavourings, Yeast Extract, Salt, Maltodextrin, Sugar, Sunflower Oil, Rapeseed Oil), Dark Soy Sauce (Water, Salt, Colour: Plain Caramel, Sugar, Soya Beans, Wheat Flour), Colour: Plain Caramel), Cooked Egg Noodles (Water, Noodles (Wheat Flour, Water, Egg, Salt, Turmeric, Paprika), Rapeseed Oil), Mixed Vegetables (Savoy Cabbage, Bean Sprouts, Red Pepper, Carrot), Cooked Chicken (Chicken Breast Fillet, Tapioca Starch, Salt)
Check Oriental Food Co. Chicken Chow Mein 400g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Oriental Food Co. Chicken Chow Mein 400g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 2 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 9 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Jose Ole Frozen Mexican Food Taquitos Chicken 20 Count - 20 Oz
Nissin Foods Chow Mein Instant Noodles, Teriyaki Chicken Flavor, 4.0 oz Tray, Shelf-Stable
Amylu Food Apples & Gouda Chicken Sausage
CHICKEN CHOW MEIN WITH WHITE MEAT CHICKEN AND SAUCE, WITH ASIAN-STYLE VEGETABLES IN BRINE, CHICKEN CHOW MEIN
Trader Ming's Chicken Chow Mein
Where to buy
Oriental Food Co. Chicken Chow Mein 400g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Noodle · Pouch


