Is Oriental Food Co. Chicken Chow Mein 400g Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- cooked chicken
- chicken breast fillet
- cooked egg noodles
- egg
- chicken flavour stock
- mollusc
- oyster
- oyster extract
- +1 more
cooked chicken
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+5 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Chow Mein Sauce (Water, Sesame Oil Blend (Sesame Oil, Soya Bean Oil), Garlic Puree, Ginger Puree, Oyster Sauce (Water, Sugar, Salt, Modified Maize Starch, Oyster Extract (Oyster (Mollusc), Water, Salt), Colour: Ammonia Caramel), Shaoxing Rice Wine, Light Soy Sauce (Water, Salt, Soya Beans, Wheat Flour), Cornflour, Rapeseed Oil, Sugar, Chicken Flavour Stock (Vegetable Stock (Water, Onion, Carrot Juice, Tomato, Herb Extract), Glucose Syrup, Flavourings, Yeast Extract, Salt, Maltodextrin, Sugar, Sunflower Oil, Rapeseed Oil), Dark Soy Sauce (Water, Salt, Colour: Plain Caramel, Sugar, Soya Beans, Wheat Flour), Colour: Plain Caramel), Cooked Egg Noodles (Water, Noodles (Wheat Flour, Water, Egg, Salt, Turmeric, Paprika), Rapeseed Oil), Mixed Vegetables (Savoy Cabbage, Bean Sprouts, Red Pepper, Carrot), Cooked Chicken (Chicken Breast Fillet, Tapioca Starch, Salt)
Check Oriental Food Co. Chicken Chow Mein 400g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Oriental Food Co. Chicken Chow Mein 400g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Jose Ole Frozen Mexican Food Taquitos Chicken 20 Count - 20 Oz
Nissin Foods Chow Mein Instant Noodles, Teriyaki Chicken Flavor, 4.0 oz Tray, Shelf-Stable
Amylu Food Apples & Gouda Chicken Sausage
CHICKEN CHOW MEIN WITH WHITE MEAT CHICKEN AND SAUCE, WITH ASIAN-STYLE VEGETABLES IN BRINE, CHICKEN CHOW MEIN
Trader Ming's Chicken Chow Mein
Where to buy
Oriental Food Co. Chicken Chow Mein 400g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Noodle · Pouch


