Is Oriental Food Co. Chicken Chow Mein 400g Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- chicken breast fillet
- cooked chicken
- chicken flavour stock
- oyster
- oyster extract
- oyster sauce
chicken breast fillet
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Chow Mein Sauce (Water, Sesame Oil Blend (Sesame Oil, Soya Bean Oil), Garlic Puree, Ginger Puree, Oyster Sauce (Water, Sugar, Salt, Modified Maize Starch, Oyster Extract (Oyster (Mollusc), Water, Salt), Colour: Ammonia Caramel), Shaoxing Rice Wine, Light Soy Sauce (Water, Salt, Soya Beans, Wheat Flour), Cornflour, Rapeseed Oil, Sugar, Chicken Flavour Stock (Vegetable Stock (Water, Onion, Carrot Juice, Tomato, Herb Extract), Glucose Syrup, Flavourings, Yeast Extract, Salt, Maltodextrin, Sugar, Sunflower Oil, Rapeseed Oil), Dark Soy Sauce (Water, Salt, Colour: Plain Caramel, Sugar, Soya Beans, Wheat Flour), Colour: Plain Caramel), Cooked Egg Noodles (Water, Noodles (Wheat Flour, Water, Egg, Salt, Turmeric, Paprika), Rapeseed Oil), Mixed Vegetables (Savoy Cabbage, Bean Sprouts, Red Pepper, Carrot), Cooked Chicken (Chicken Breast Fillet, Tapioca Starch, Salt)
Check Oriental Food Co. Chicken Chow Mein 400g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Oriental Food Co. Chicken Chow Mein 400g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Jose Ole Frozen Mexican Food Taquitos Chicken 20 Count - 20 Oz
Nissin Foods Chow Mein Instant Noodles, Teriyaki Chicken Flavor, 4.0 oz Tray, Shelf-Stable
Amylu Food Apples & Gouda Chicken Sausage
CHICKEN CHOW MEIN WITH WHITE MEAT CHICKEN AND SAUCE, WITH ASIAN-STYLE VEGETABLES IN BRINE, CHICKEN CHOW MEIN
Trader Ming's Chicken Chow Mein
Where to buy
Oriental Food Co. Chicken Chow Mein 400g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Noodle · Pouch


