Is Oriental Food Co. Sweet & Sour Chicken with Egg Fried Rice 450g Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • chicken breast fillet
  • egg
  • cooked chicken
  • egg fried rice

chicken breast fillet

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sweet & Sour Sauce (Water, Pineapple Juice, Sugar, Onion, Tomato Puree, Pineapple, Red Pepper, Ginger Puree, White Wine Vinegar, Rapeseed Oil, Pineapple Concentrate, Cornflour, Sesame Oil Blend (Sesame Oil, Soya Bean Oil), Tamarind Paste (Tamarind, Water), Salt, Paprika Extract, Cinnamon Powder, Clove Powder), Egg Fried Rice (Water, Long Grain Rice, Peas, Onion, Rapeseed Oil, Egg, Ginger Puree, Sesame Oil Blend (Sesame Oil, Soya Bean Oil), Garlic Puree, Spring Onions, Salt), Cooked Chicken (Chicken Breast Fillet, Tapioca Starch, Salt)

Check Oriental Food Co. Sweet & Sour Chicken with Egg Fried Rice 450g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Oriental Food Co. Sweet & Sour Chicken with Egg Fried Rice 450g is available at 1 retailer

Iceland

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SweetSourSavory
Texture
SoftTender
Commonly used for
LunchMeal Prep