Is Oriental Food Co. Sweet & Sour Chicken with Egg Fried Rice 450g Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • chicken breast fillet
  • cooked chicken

chicken breast fillet

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sweet & Sour Sauce (Water, Pineapple Juice, Sugar, Onion, Tomato Puree, Pineapple, Red Pepper, Ginger Puree, White Wine Vinegar, Rapeseed Oil, Pineapple Concentrate, Cornflour, Sesame Oil Blend (Sesame Oil, Soya Bean Oil), Tamarind Paste (Tamarind, Water), Salt, Paprika Extract, Cinnamon Powder, Clove Powder), Egg Fried Rice (Water, Long Grain Rice, Peas, Onion, Rapeseed Oil, Egg, Ginger Puree, Sesame Oil Blend (Sesame Oil, Soya Bean Oil), Garlic Puree, Spring Onions, Salt), Cooked Chicken (Chicken Breast Fillet, Tapioca Starch, Salt)

Check Oriental Food Co. Sweet & Sour Chicken with Egg Fried Rice 450g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Oriental Food Co. Sweet & Sour Chicken with Egg Fried Rice 450g is available at 1 retailer

Iceland

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SweetSourSavory
Texture
SoftTender
Commonly used for
LunchMeal Prep