Is ORIGINAL GUACAMOLE, ORIGINAL Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • natural flavor
  • propylene glycol

natural flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

AVOCADO BLEND (HASS AVOCADOS, TOMATOES, ONIONS, JALAPENO PEPPERS, LIME JUICE, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF WATER, SALT, SERRANO PEPPERS, DISTILLED VINEGAR, GRANULATED GARLIC, DEHYDRATED CILANTRO, NATURAL FLAVOR), PICO DE GALLO BLEND (TOMATO, ONION, LEMON JUICE [LEMON JUICE FROM CONCENTRATE {WATER, LEMON JUICE FROM CONCENTRATE}, LEMON OIL, CITRIC ACID, SUGAR, SALT, PROPYLENE GLYCOL [EMULSIFIER], SODIUM BENZOATE [PRESERVATIVE], SODIUM BISULFATE 1/40 OF 1% [PRESERVATIVE], FD&C YELLOW #5], CILANTRO, JALAPENO PEPPERS, SALT, GLUCONO DELTA LACTONE (TO MAINTAIN COLOR & FRESHNESS), SODIUM BENZOATE (TO MAINTAIN COLOR & FRESHNESS)).

Check ORIGINAL GUACAMOLE, ORIGINAL against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

ORIGINAL GUACAMOLE, ORIGINAL is available at 1 retailer

Meijer

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
SavorySpicyTangyCitrus
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
DippingSnackingToppingGarnishing