Is ORIGINAL PICKLED SAUSAGE, ORIGINAL Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • beef
  • pork
  • dried mechanically separated chicken
  • mechanically separated chicken

beef

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MECHANICALLY SEPARATED CHICKEN, PORK, SALT, FLAVORINGS, SOY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, SUGAR, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF: DRIED MECHANICALLY SEPARATED CHICKEN, BEEF, MALTODEXTRIN, POTATO MALTODEXTRIN, SODIUM ERYTHORBATE, PAPRIKA EXTRACT (COLOR), SODIUM NITRITE, TAPIOCA DEXTRIN, TAPIOCA MALTODEXTRIN. PICKLED IN DISTILLED VINEGAR, WATER, SALT.

Check ORIGINAL PICKLED SAUSAGE, ORIGINAL against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Meat · Piece

Flavor
SavorySaltyAcidic
Texture
SoftOily
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingMeal Prep