Is original potato salad Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • natural flavor

natural flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

potatoes, salad dressing (water, soybean oil, sugar, vinegar, modified food starch, egg yolk, salt, natural flavor, paprika, calcium disodium edta [preservative], lemon juice, garlic, xanthan gum), sugar, mustard (water, vinegar, mustard seed, salt, turmeric, paprika), onions, eggs (egg whites, egg yolks, xanthan gum, citric acid), salt, water, e sodium benzoate & potassium sorbate (preservatives), black pepper. contains egg.

Check original potato salad against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Unknown · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySaltyTangy
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
Side DishSaladSandwich
Pescatarian? original potato salad | Spoonful