Is Original Refried Beans - #10 Can, 112 OZ Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry and 1 ingredient that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • lard
  • natural flavor

lard

Dietitian note

Lard is a semi-solid fat obtained by rendering the fatty tissue of pigs.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cooked Beans, Water, Less Than 2% Of: Lard, Salt, Distilled Vinegar, Chile Pepper, Onion Powder, Spices, Garlic Powder, Natural Flavor

Check Original Refried Beans - #10 Can, 112 OZ against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Original Refried Beans - #10 Can, 112 OZ is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Dip · Can

Flavor
SavorySaltyRich
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
Side DishDippingMeal PrepSnacking