Is Original Whipped Topping Pescatarian?
Why it's a maybe for pescatarian
- diglycerides
- sodium stearoyl-2-lactylate
- artificial and natural flavour
diglycerides
Dietitian noteMono and di-glycerides (sometimes e471) are fatty acids that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, Coconut And Palm Kernel Oil Shortening, Glucose Fructose, Corn Syrup, Artificial And Natural Flavour, Sodium Caseinate (From Milk), Mono And Diglycerides, Polysorbate 60, Sodium Stearoyl-2-lactylate, Carrageenan, Colour, Nitrous Oxide (Pressure Dispensing Agent)
Check Original Whipped Topping against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Original Whipped Topping in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
About this product
Spread · Spreadable


