Is Originals O'bar Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- rice syrup powder
rice syrup powder
Dietitian noteRice syrup is a sweetener typically made from rice, but it can be mixed with barley as well. Unless the label states gluten-free or specifies which type of grain is used, we recommend you contact the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Sugar, Cocoa Mass, Cocoa Butter, Hazelnuts, Almonds, Glucose Syrup, Rice Syrup Powder, Emulsifier (lecithin: Soy, Sunflower), Chickpea Protein Concentrate, Bicarbonate Of Soda, Salt, Natural Vanilla Flavouring. Contains Tree Nuts. It may also contain Traces of Milk, Peanuts, Sesame, Mustard, Egg, Celery and Sulphites.
Check Originals O'bar against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Originals O'bar in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Nabisco Flavor Originals Chicken in a Biskit Baked Snack Crackers
Taco Bell Home Originals Mild Salsa Con Queso Cheese Dip
Dietz & Watson Originals Organic Roasted Turkey Breast
Flavor Originals Chicken In A Biskit Original Baked Snack Crackers Family Size - 12 Oz
Hidden Valley Farmhouse Originals Southwest Chipotle Salad Dressing & Topping, Gluten Free - 16 Ounce Bottle
About this product
Candy · Bar


