Is Orlando Hearth Baked Deli Italian Bread Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- malted barley flour
- contains less than 2% of each of the following: yeast, wheat gluten, palm shortening
- wheat flour
- wheat gluten
- unbleached enriched flour
malted barley flour
Dietitian noteBarley is a cereal grain typically found in breads, breakfast cereals, puddings, porridges, stews, soups, and beer. Barley and all of its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Unbleached Enriched Flour (wheat Flour, Malted Barley Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Water, Dough Conditioners (salt, Dextrose, Palm Oil, Sodium Stearoyl Lactylate (ssl), Calcium Stearoyl Lactylate (csl)), Contains Less Than 2% Of Each Of The Following: Yeast, Wheat Gluten, Palm Shortening (palm Oil), Sugar, Buffered Vinegar, Calcium Propionate (as A Preservative), Dough Iodate, Ascorbic Acid (vit. C), Potassium Iodate, Enzymes, L-cysteine Hydrochloride, Soybean Oil), Soy Lecithin, And Yellow Cornmeal As Process Aid.
Check Orlando Hearth Baked Deli Italian Bread against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Orlando Hearth Baked Deli Italian Bread in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
The Rustik Oven Sourdough Bread, Slow Baked with Simple Ingredients, Non-GMO, 16 oz
Schar Deli Gluten Free Style Bread - 8.5 Oz
Simple Mills Soft Baked Nutty Banana Bread Almond Flour Bars, 5 Pk, 1.19 Oz Ea
SOURDOUGH DELI STYLE BREAD SEEDED, SOURDOUGH
The Rustik Oven Pane Italiano Bread, 16 oz, Italian Italian Bread, Bag
About this product
Bread · Loaf


