Is Ormo Rich Fruit Loaf 400g Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • skimmed milk powder
  • e471
  • glycerine
  • added calcium

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Wheat Flour (with Added Calcium, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Water, Orange Soaked Sultanas (19%) (contains: Sultanas, Orange Juice From Concentrate), Orange Soaked Raisins (11%) (contains: Raisins, Orange Juice From Concentrate), Orange and Lemon Peel, Sugar, Wheat Protein, Yeast, Vegetable Fat (Palm, Rapeseed), Emulsifiers: E471, E481, E481e, Humectant: Glycerine, Potato Dextrin, Vinegar, Salt, Skimmed Milk Powder, Preservative: E282, Flour Treatment Agent: Ascorbic Acid

Check Ormo Rich Fruit Loaf 400g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Bread · Loaf

Flavor
SweetFruity
Texture
DenseSoft
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichSnackingOn The Go