Is Ormo Rich Fruit Loaf 400g Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- e471
- glycerine
- added calcium
e471
Dietitian noteMono and di-glycerides (sometimes referred to as E471) are fatty acids that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Wheat Flour (with Added Calcium, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Water, Orange Soaked Sultanas (19%) (contains: Sultanas, Orange Juice From Concentrate), Orange Soaked Raisins (11%) (contains: Raisins, Orange Juice From Concentrate), Orange and Lemon Peel, Sugar, Wheat Protein, Yeast, Vegetable Fat (Palm, Rapeseed), Emulsifiers: E471, E481, E481e, Humectant: Glycerine, Potato Dextrin, Vinegar, Salt, Skimmed Milk Powder, Preservative: E282, Flour Treatment Agent: Ascorbic Acid
Check Ormo Rich Fruit Loaf 400g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Ormo Rich Fruit Loaf 400g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Smucker's Natural Strawberry Fruit Spread, 17.25 Ounces
Hellmann's Real Mayonnaise Rich Creamy Condiment Gluten Free, 20 oz Squeeze Bottle
ORIGINAL MULTI-SEED CRUNCHY, BAKED CRACKERS WITH SESAME, QUINOA, FLAX AND AMARANTH SEEDS WITH A RICH AND SAVORY TASTE, ORIGINAL
Dave's Killer Bread® Thin-Sliced 21 Whole Grains and Seeds Organic Bread 20.5 oz. Loaf
Dave's Killer Bread® 21 Whole Grains and Seeds Organic Bread 27 oz. Loaf
About this product
Bread · Loaf


