Is Ortega Mild Fire Roasted Diced Green Chiles, Kosher, 7 oz Can Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Mild, smoky flavor with tender, diced pieces and a soft, moist texture. Often added to soups, stews, salsas, enchiladas, dips, casseroles, and egg dishes to impart gentle heat and charred aroma. Reviewers commonly cite consistent chunk size, convenient ready-to-use packaging, and reliably mild spice level across multiple purchases over time.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Fire Roasted Green Chiles (Green Chiles, Water, Salt, Citric Acid, Calcium Chloride)

Check Ortega Mild Fire Roasted Diced Green Chiles, Kosher, 7 oz Can against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Ortega Mild Fire Roasted Diced Green Chiles, Kosher, 7 oz Can is available at 9 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonKrogerRalphsSafewaySmith'sTargetVonsWalmart

About this product

Vegetable · Can

Flavor
SmokyMildCitrusEarthy
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
CookingGarnishingMeal PrepSalad