Is Ortega Mild Fire Roasted Diced Green Chiles, Kosher, 7 oz Can Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Mild, smoky flavor with tender, diced pieces and a soft, moist texture. Often added to soups, stews, salsas, enchiladas, dips, casseroles, and egg dishes to impart gentle heat and charred aroma. Reviewers commonly cite consistent chunk size, convenient ready-to-use packaging, and reliably mild spice level across multiple purchases over time.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Fire Roasted Green Chiles (Green Chiles, Water, Salt, Citric Acid, Calcium Chloride)

Check Ortega Mild Fire Roasted Diced Green Chiles, Kosher, 7 oz Can against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Ortega Mild Fire Roasted Diced Green Chiles, Kosher, 7 oz Can is available at 9 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonKrogerRalphsSafewaySmith'sTargetVonsWalmart

About this product

Vegetable · Can

Flavor
SmokyMildCitrusEarthy
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
CookingGarnishingMeal PrepSalad