Is Ortho Molecular Products InflammaCORE Vanilla Chai Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 8 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • propolis extract
  • xanthan gum
  • ascorbyl palmitate
  • natural flavors
  • glycine
  • +4 more

propolis extract

Dietitian note

Propolis is a sticky substance made by bees which some believe has healing properties.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Protein, Vitamin D3 (as Cholecalciferol), Calcium, Iron, Sodium, Potassium, Proprietary Blend: Rice Protein (, Organic Flaxseed Flour), L-Glutamine, Medium Chain Triglycerides, Alpha Linolenic Acid (from Organic Flaxseed Flour), Arabinogalactan Heartwood (from Larch Tree), L-Lysine Hydrochloride, Glycine, L-Proline, Quercetin Dihydrate, Skullcap Root Extract (Standardized to contain 30% Flavones as S. baicalensis), Turmeric Root Extract (Standardized Curcuminoids), Propolis Extract, Green Tea Leaf Extract (Standardized to contain 45% EGCg (Epigallocatechin gallate)), Ginger Root Extract (Standardized Gingerols), Rosemary Leaf Extract, Whole Grain Brown Rice Sweetener (Organic)(Oryza™), Natural Flavors, Silicon Dioxide, Ascorbyl Palmitate, Guar Gum, Gum Acacia, Xanthan Gum, and Rebaudioside A (Organic).

Check Ortho Molecular Products InflammaCORE Vanilla Chai against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Protein Powder · Powder

Flavor
Vanilla
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
DrinkingSmoothieMeal Prep
Vegan? Ortho Molecular Products InflammaCORE Vanilla Chai | Spoonful