Is Ortho Molecular Products InflammaCORE Vanilla Chai Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 7 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • natural flavors
  • ascorbyl palmitate
  • glycine
  • L-lysine hydrochloride
  • +3 more

natural flavors

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Protein, Vitamin D3 (as Cholecalciferol), Calcium, Iron, Sodium, Potassium, Proprietary Blend: Rice Protein (, Organic Flaxseed Flour), L-Glutamine, Medium Chain Triglycerides, Alpha Linolenic Acid (from Organic Flaxseed Flour), Arabinogalactan Heartwood (from Larch Tree), L-Lysine Hydrochloride, Glycine, L-Proline, Quercetin Dihydrate, Skullcap Root Extract (Standardized to contain 30% Flavones as S. baicalensis), Turmeric Root Extract (Standardized Curcuminoids), Propolis Extract, Green Tea Leaf Extract (Standardized to contain 45% EGCg (Epigallocatechin gallate)), Ginger Root Extract (Standardized Gingerols), Rosemary Leaf Extract, Whole Grain Brown Rice Sweetener (Organic)(Oryza™), Natural Flavors, Silicon Dioxide, Ascorbyl Palmitate, Guar Gum, Gum Acacia, Xanthan Gum, and Rebaudioside A (Organic).

Check Ortho Molecular Products InflammaCORE Vanilla Chai against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Protein Powder · Powder

Flavor
Vanilla
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
DrinkingSmoothieMeal Prep